Canada allows its international students to come to study and work wither alone with their family. See below some important documents and guidelines to make sure that you meet all the necessary requirements to enter the country.

1. Documents you need to study in Canada

International students are considered temporary residents, therefore they need to have the following documents:

Passport

  • Your passport will be your primary means of identification, therefore make sure that it does not expire. If needed apply for a new passport as soon as possible to avoid interrupting your studies.

Study Permit

  • Most international Master’s and PhD students require a valid study permit to study in Canada. The only exception is if you are accepted in a program that is less than 6 months.

Documentation for your family (if applicable)

  • If your family is accompanying you to Canada, they will need to have the immigration documentation required to stay here with you. Your spouse/partner can apply for a work permit before or after they arrive in Canada, this document will usually be issued for the same length of time as your study permit. There is no need to have a job offer to apply for a work permit.

2. Before you leave

Going to another country is always a very exciting time, however it is important that you prepare things in advance so to make sure that you are able to get all the things you need and also save some money with things such as air fare.

Some relevant aspects that you need to make sure are in place before you leave should be:

  • Obtain unconditional admission letter from the university.
  • Have a valid passport for the duration of your period in Canada.
  • Obtain Study Permit.
  • Book airline tickets.
  • Obtain travel and health insurance.
  • Secure housing in Canada.
  • Obtain suitable means of payment —credit card, traveller’s cheques, some cash in Canadian dollars.
  • Confirm baggage and customs limitations to enter Canada.

Make paper copies of your most relevant documents and also scan them to your email:

  • Passport.
  • Airline tickets.
  • Travel insurance certificate.
  • Letter of acceptance for your Canadian educational institution.
  • Key addresses and phone numbers.
  • Bank statement showing proof of funds or scholarship letter.
  • Letter of introduction from Canadian immigration, if applicable.
  • Prescriptions for any medication you are carrying.
  • Means of payment (credit card) or some cash.
  • Medical and immunization records.
  • Academic history and university transcripts.

More info at:

The EduCanada website has put together Pre-departure guide for international students that we strongly suggest that you read, it talks about important aspects that will assist you in preparing your departure.

3. Know More About our Cities and Provinces

Canada has ten provinces and three territories. Each province and territory has its own capital city and specificities. Get to know more about the provinces from our Universities by clicking the links below.

Check out this resource:

For more info on immigration requirements to study in Canada access the immigration website.